Old Tbilisi (Photo: Roberto Strauss)
EMP is a microbial media production company launched in 2010 in Tbilisi, Georgia. The Company was founded by the Eliava Foundation with financial and technical support of DTRA (US). EMP aims to produce the highest quality media to satisfy the needs of its customers.
Eliava Media Production Company is a fully ISO 9001:2008 quality system certified facility.
All materials used in production are inspected for quality and kept under appropriate storage conditions before use in the manufacturing process. Each piece of equipment at the EMP facility is monitored, calibrated, and certified; hence, we are able to produce highly standardized products and precisely measure each quality characteristic.
Before the release of every lot, our product is Quality Controlled to ensure complete compliance with production requirements. A standardized set of documents provide traceability at each stage of production, warehousing and distribution
Our mission is to satisfy customer requirements for the production of quality microbial media and biological reagents and to become a leading prepared media supplier in the Caucasus region.